Privacy Policy

Imagine Kootenay collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting the Imagine Kootenay website and how that information may be used.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website.

How is my personal information collected?

The Imagine Kootenay website collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of audit logs and cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

What personal information is being collected?

The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari).
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages or services accessed.
  • If you were on another website before visiting the Imagine Kootenay website, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the Imagine Kootenay website.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?

The Imagine Kootenay website collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. Imagine Kootenay collects personal information through security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other enforcement and security purposes. Imagine Kootenay does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with FOIPPA.

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

Imagine Kootenay protects your personal information by implementing a variety of security measures against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel who re required to keep this information confidential.

What about postings and submissions?

Any material, information, or idea submitted or posted on the Imagine Kootenay website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We reserve the right to maintain, copy, use, record, store and disseminate any information given to us by you or which we may gather or collect from this Site for our purposes in compliance with applicable laws. By requesting a service or product and submitting or posting any required information or documents, you agree that we may disclose or use the information or documents as we deem necessary for us, our agents or service providers to provide the services or products or as permitted or required by law. Personal data will be treated as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Before submitting or posting any confidential or proprietary information (including but not limited to intellectual property) you should take all measures you consider necessary to protect such information from and prevent unauthorized use. If you require any specific agreement to be signed by any potential user of your submission, you must make specific arrangements for this before making the submission or post.

What about links to external websites from the Imagine Kootenay website?

Imagine Kootenay website may include links to external websites. Once you leave the Imagine Kootenay website, this privacy statement does not apply. Imagine Kootenay is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection of personal information, can be directed to Carmen Harrison charrison@futures.bc.ca.